My artwork in textiles is formed by many elements, such as love of colour, texture and the attractions of structures for containment, as vessels. The Canadian Landscape is also a primary focus. Colour is combined as preparations for tapestry weaving, the blending of many different strands of threads,wool,silk,rayon and metallic threads. Free motion embroidery in metallic threads to combine and add light and movement to my work. 

EXHIBITIONS

2018 World Of Threads, Oakville

2018 Danubiana Meulensteen Art Museum,  Art Textile of Today, Bratislava 

2018 Small Expressions, HGA, Reno Nevada

2018 100 years of the Artist, The Ronald and Nancy Kalifer Culture Hub,inaugural group exhibition, Baycrest Centre, Toronto ON

2017 Portland Museum of Art and Craft 

2016 World of Threads, Oakville

2016 St John Art Centre, New Brunswick

2016 Fish Creek Community Library, Calgary, Edge of the Forest

2015 John M Parrot Gallery, Belleville,Edge of the Forest

2015 Gros Morne National park, Edge of the Forest 

2015World of Threads, Toronto

2014 Stitches Across Time,Dufferin County Museum, Ontario
2014 Orillia Heritage Museum,Ontario
2014 Small Expressions,HGA,Fuller Craft Museum,Brockton, MA
2013 Members exhibition San Antonio,Texas
2012 Small Expressions, HGA, Long Beach California
 2011 Nicolas Rujak Gallery, Toronto,”Under the Jerusalem Sky”Jerusalem Foundation
2009/10 Musee de Jean Lurcet, Angers, FranceTriennial de Mini Textiles; Europe,USA,Canada

2009/15 Pomegranate Guild of Judaic Textiles, Canada / USA 

2007/09 Harbinger Gallery, Waterloo, ON
2009, Surface Design Exhibition Kansas City, USA
2008 American Tapestry Alliance Exhibition, Tampa, USA
2007 Deleon White Gallery, Toronto, ON.Solo Exhibition
2006/09 Museum of Textiles, Toronto, ON Shadowbox Exhibition
2005 International Textile Competition, Utrect, Netherlands
2004 National Gallery, Budapest, Hungary
2002/03 Musee de Jean Lurcet, Angers, France; Switzerland Triennial of Mini Textile
1985 Mentors Choice Ontario Crafts Council

COLLECTIONS AND COMMISSIONS
Richmond Green Library, Richmond Hill, ON Baycrest Terrace Synagogue, Toronto, ON Country Day School, King City, ON Richland Academy, Richmond Hill, ON Netivot Hatorah Day School, Thornhill, ON Paramount Pictures, Toronto

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2007/15 YRDSB Artist in Residence,
2011/15; Country Day School; Reena Foundation; Toronto Catholic District School Board; Toronto District School Board; Zareinu, Richland Academy, Netivot Hatorah Day School, Paul Penna Downtown School
2010/15 Baycrest Heritage Museum, Toronto Museum committee, installations
2013 Curator: The Jerusalem Foundation, Auction Toronto
2005/09 Designer The Bead of my Heart.Jewellry

HONOURS AND AWARDS
2010/11/12/13/15 Ontario Arts Council AIE artist teaching grant
2012 Mayor’s Endowment Fund,Richmond Hill, Ontario
2009 Mayor’s Endowment Fund,Richmond Hill, Ontario
2007 Ritual Objects Award, Bene Visual Art Awards,USA best in show
2005 Delightful Beading Award, Threadworks, Wellington Museum
2005 Jewish Arts Award Inaugural Cultural Grant, United Jewish Appeal
2005 Ruth Caverly Rabinowitch Memorial Award
 1985 Canadian Artist Scholarship, San Miguelle de Allende(scholarship to study)
1984 Dorothy Hoover Honourable Mention, Ontario College of Art and Design
1984 Lily Maley Award, Ontario College of Art and Design
1984 International Textile Award, Ontario College of Art and Design
1984 Harbourfront Studio Award, Harbourfront Centre Craft Studios
1980 George A. Reid Award, Ontario College of Art and Design
PUBLICATIONS
2009 Surface Design Journal, Gallery Issue. Volume 30, No. 5.
2006. Ministry and Liturgy Magazine. Vol 33, No. 1. Feb/06.Sept.
2012 The Art of All Mankind Mary Schoeser,Thames and Hudson, UK

EDUCATION AND CONFERENCES
1984 Honours Diploma, Ontario , Ontario College of Art and Design
2002/14, Handweavers Guild Of America; Vancouver, Denver, Grand Rapids, Tampa,Albuquerque,NM Long Beach, California,Providence, RI
2003/11 Surface Design Conference, Kansas City,Minneapolis,San Antonio, Texas

SCHOOLS/ WORKSHOPS/
St Elizabeths Secondary School, Country Day School, Zareinu, Reena pathways, Netivot Hatorah Day School, Richland Academy, Paul Penna Downtown School, Devins Dr. PS,Langstaff SS, Alexander Mackenzie High School, Silver Pines PS, Glen Shields PS, Hartman PS , Redstone PS, Highview PS, Nellie McClung PS, Richmond Green High School, Bond Lake PS.Pleasantville PS, Aldergrove PS, Boxwood PS, Bayview Fairways PS, Baycrest Terraces, McConachy Centre, Koffler Centre for the Arts.Langstaff Secondary School

Copyright © All rights reserved.
Using Format